Friday, December 26, 2008


Here is Tina in Jordan's playhouse.

This is Jordan in his playhouse!

This is me, Larry and Brooke all blowing up Jordan's playhouse. That took a LOT of air. lol ;)
videoThis is Jordan and Brooke playing in Jordan's playhouse!
video

Thursday, December 25, 2008

videoI was board so I just shot a video with my camera :)

Merry Christmas!!!!!

Well once again Christmas is here! I hope you all enjoy the time and fellowship with your friends and family.

btw I am sooooooooo excited cuz my favorite present was a pink digital camera!

Sunday, December 21, 2008

I need your opinion


Ok I need a opinion. Does my hair look better wavy like it is in the picture of straight?

Friday, December 19, 2008

Here's a song called "happy birthday to me" (to the tune of happy birthday to you)

Happy birthday to me
Happy birthday to me
Happy birthday to me
In 37 days

As you can tell. I am very excited to turn 14. I mean in a little over 2 years and I can drive!!!!!

Thursday, December 18, 2008


This is a picture of me and my dad. I took it the same night as the pic. below this one.

Ok I look dumb in this photo cuz I was kinda hyper so I was just taking Random pictures and yeah I did a stupid smile. lol

Monday, December 15, 2008

All weekend

The sleepover lasted all weekend. Sadie wanted to stay Sauterday night too so we begged our parents and they said yes. Later on when we were driving the van to drop people off at their homes me and Sadie asked if Lillann could stay too. So Liliann went in and asked her mom and her mom said yes. So she stayed the night Sauterday too! It was fun :)

Thursday, December 11, 2008


This is me and Jordan when he was little. He's getting bigger now.

I was going through some pictures that were taken this summer and I found this one. This picture was taken on the boat at Thousand Islands.

I am really tall standing next to them. lol. :)

This picture is kinda dark but this is a picture of me, Aurora and Kari. Well you know who I am. And then Aurora is the one in the middle and Kari is on Aurora's right side.

I was board today so I just took a picture. I haven't updated with a picture in like a week or two. And by the way yes I am wearing Larry's sweatshirt.

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

sleepover

It's funny because I just had a sleepover last weekend and on Friday I am having another one. I am not having the same people though. Last weekend I had Kari and Aurora this weekend I am having Sadie. We are doing fun stuff all day. We are going to the mall and Mcdonald's and all sorts of stuff. It should be fun! I can't wait. The reason that I didn't have Sadie when I had Kari and Aurora is because they don't like Sadie (they say she is annoying) and they are mean to her so I decided that I would have Kari and Aurora over one day and Sadie on another.

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

My cross stitching


I finally finished my cross stitching. That takes a while to do. It took me a couple of months. But it's finally done! :)

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Thanksgiving Princesses


Here are the Thanksgiving princesses. Felicia, Hannah and me!

This is Princess Felicia and Princess Hannah.

This is me and Felicia!
Tanya, Daniel, Felicia, Hannah and Josiah all got here a little bit ago. Ok I guess that's all I wanted to say. lol.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

I have off school off thursday and friday!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am so happy :) I am also happy cuz tomarrow my sister's start coming! I can't wait to see them. They are probably all getting so big. Well I guess that's it for now!

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

I am taking the watch off my christmas list cuz I just got one today!

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

My Christmas list

This year I cut back on what I put on my list.
*=most wanted
1.Toby Keith Greatest hits 2 c.d.
2.*Carpenter's gold edition (2 c.d.)
3.*Digital camera
4.cute pagamas
5.*watch
6.new skirt
7.*spinners
8.*pink girl's yankee baseball hat
9.cute slippers
10.cute hair accesories
11.*bike
12.*scrapbooking kit
13.*anything pooh bear
14. lip gloss
15.toe socks
16.*cord for internet for my computer
17.*mp3 player speakers
18. new church shoes
19.*adidas perfume
20.*american girl doll brush
21.*track phone and card
22.*kitten
23.*sticker maker
24.*Brent Vernon c.d.-A thousand pictures

So that's my list. So all of my sisters don't have to call and ask what I want! (well that's not the whole list.)

Monday, November 17, 2008

Thanksgiving is just a couple weeks away!!!!!!!!!!!!! That means I get to see all of my nieces and nephews and my sisters and their husbands. I can't wait to have all of my sisters together under 1 roof. I also can't wait to see how big D.J. and Brandon have gotton since I last saw them (which I think was in march) well I guess that's it for now!

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Are you looking at my man?!?!?!?!?

I love this picture. This is my Are you looking at my man face.

Monday, November 10, 2008

Youth Rally

This Friday is another youth rally. It is a Thanksgiving dinner at the Hope Community Center in Brushton. Aurora, Joy and Heidi are coming. After the youth rally Joy might be having a sleepover at her house. It should be pretty fun. We have sleepovers A LOT up here. Like every other weekend somebody has a sleepover. I have one once a month after every youth rally but we might go to Joy's house. She has to ask her mom. Her mom pretty much always says yes!

Saturday, November 8, 2008


Here I made a fish!

I thought this picture was cute!

I took this yesterday!

Friday, November 7, 2008

IT'S FRIDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I am so happy. Today is the last day of the week and it's also the last day of school for this week. I was up late doing school last night because I didn't do it during the day so mom makes me do it before I go to bed if I don't get it done. I hate school. It's boring and I don't care about the people in the olden days. I don't care how you can find the big and small dippers in the sky. Well anyway I am just happy that it's Friday. Friday used to be my favorite day of the whole week but now Saturday is. Oh well...I guess that's it for now!

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Election party

Tonight we are going to an election party at Donny and Wendy Straight's house. It starts at 6:00. It should be pretty fun! I can't wait. My friend Joy is going to be there. I went shopping with her and her mom earlier. We didn't go many places. We just went to the dollar general and to Mcdonalds.

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Jordan's Halloween costume

This is Jordan in his Halloween costume. He is such a cute little pumpkin. He was the cutest trick or treater I saw all night.

Thursday, October 30, 2008


This is Larry's dog named Buddy. He seems to be enjoying the snow. We did have more snow but most of it melted.

This is our cozy little home in the middle of nowhere.

This picture is part of my backyard!

This picture was taken from the porch.
I know I haven't updated in a while but I don't know what to update. Uhhhhhhh well yeah there is nothing to update. My life is pretty much the same as it was last time I updated. Well I guess I better think of something to update soon. Ok my mind is as blank as a white piece of paper right now. Well if I think of something later then I will update again. Or maybe I'll take pictures. I don't know what pictures they will be but I will try to take some good ones! Well until I can think of something to update!!!!!!!!! bye! ttyl! Luv ya!

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Truffle recipe

If any of you like truffles and don't know any good recipes or don't know how to make them this is a VERY good recipe.

Ingredients
1 pack double stuffed oreos
1 pack cream cheese
white chocolate, reg. chocolate or peanut butter

Take the double stuffed oreos and crush them in a food processor until it is crushed real fine. Then put in a bowl. Cut the cream cheese into small cubes. Put the cream cheese in the bowl with the crushed oreos. Take a un-greased pan and roll the mix into small bite-sized balls. Put on the pan. Leave in the fridge for about 1 hour. Take out of the fridge. Melt the chocolate or peanut butter. Roll each ball in the chocolate or peanut butter. Put back on the pan. Put back in the fridge for another hour. Take out and enjoy!

I have made these truffles before. They are a really good recipe. And they are easy to make!

Saturday, October 25, 2008

My Sauterday

Grandma came to stay with us for 30 days today. It's going to be fun!!!!! We played skip-bo tonight. I won 3 times and she won 1 time. She also got this card shuffler thing. It shuffles your cards for you. It is pretty cool! And today I spent the whole day with my friend Aurora and her dad. We went to the mall. We went in the arcade. Then we went shopping. Then we went back to the arcade. Then we went ice skating. I fell 3 times. The 1st 2 times was because I was watching boys instead of concentrating. I did 3 laps holding onto the rail and then I did 2 or 3 laps without it. After ice skating we went to mcdonalds and ate dinner. Then they drove me home. Oh btw (by the way) it was Aurora's 12th birthday! Her dad was going to flood their yard and do a mud slide but it was too cold so we went to the mall for the whole day. It was fun! Oh and we got our pictures taken in the booths that they have in the mall!

Tuesday, October 21, 2008



Some of the flowers we planted in the spring.
I was board the one day at Sheri and Jason's house and I had the camera with me so I took some pictures.


ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Larry with his "muscles" lol.

Nap time


Here is Jordan and Grandma taking a nap.

This is our family that still lives at home. Grandma Major took it Sunday night after church. It's a good picture.

WOW FEET


This is Felicia's, Hannah's, and my left feet. I thought this was a neat picture.

I took this picture a while ago. Isn't she just loverly? (this is my niece Felicia and me) I was taking the picture and I didn't see that she stuck out her tongue. I decided not to delete it. I thought it was funny that she did that anyway. Oooooppppsssssss I just relized she's in her pajamas.

I just took this picture. It was hard to take because I couldn't see what I was doing. lol.

I just took this picture of me and Jordan!!!!!! I thought it turned out pretty cute!

Monday, October 20, 2008


I tried to do my hair in a curly bun last night. It looks ok but it looks messy. (I think it does) but I got a lot of comments on it. And mom and grandma thought it looked fine so I wore it like that last night.

I took this picture one night. I thought it was pretty. It was even brighter but by the time I found the camera and my disk it was like this.

Jordan crawled over to me and wanted picked up so I picked him up. And then Victoria crawled over and wanted picked up so I picked her up. I ended up holding a bundle. Mom wanted to take a picture of it!

Here is Jordan playing with the drums that Larry and Brooke got him.

Jordan opening presents. The blanket on his lap I made for him for his birthday. It's ducks in water and on the other side it looks like water!

This picture was taken when Jordan was opening presents (with the help of mommy)

Jordan and his duck cake.

This duck was filled with drinks! (The duck is actually a baby bath tub)

Friday, October 10, 2008

The concert

Tonight we went to a concert in Malone. It was fun. There was a REALLY cute singer named Pete but I got him to sign my c.d. and he signed Petie I got the rest of that group to sign it too. I even got Pete's little 6 year old sister to sign it because she sang tonight and I have to say that she does better cursive than I do. lol. Well that's all I wanted to say for now!!!!!! Luv ya <3

Thursday, October 9, 2008

I did update

I did update. I updated my background. The same one gets boring after a while. Well I guess that's it for now!

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

fine I'll update

Ok you wanted me to update so here's a update for you even though I have nothing to write about. I was out to see my grandma a couple of days ago. She was funny. She thought she was having a baby. lol. Well I'm gonna go! Love ya <3
And remember I updated so it's your turn!

Saturday, October 4, 2008

UPDATE PLEASE

Will everybody please update. Last thing mom wrote about was about being at Sheri and Jason's house. The last thing Tanya wrote about was that picture. The last thing Tricia wrote about was her homemade bread. The last thing Tina wrote about was losing her camera. The last thing Sheri wrote about was Victoria playing in the leaves. Well g2g!

Friday, October 3, 2008


This is the Carpenter's c.d. that I want for Christmas. It has 2 c.d.'s in it! Well I g2g! ttyl! <3

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Making my blog cute!

Hey,
Tonight I went on all my sister's blogs and commented. Except for on Tina's because she has nothing new. Well anyway I put a different background because that one was getting old and I put a playlist. I saw that my sister's all had cute backgrounds and playlists so I wanted one. So I figured it out after about 1 hour of Ugh's and Hmmmm's. Well anyway I guess that's all I wanted to say! ttyl! Lots of love <3


Saturday, September 27, 2008

:(

Well it rained last night so we couldn't have the bon fire. Instead we had hot dogs in the dining hall. Aurora had a good time and wants to go to camp with us this coming year. That should be fun. My feet are killing me right now.(literally) I have been on them all day. I have started my Christmas shopping and I have founds some really nice things this year. I am done shopping for all of my sisters, my brother-in-law Daniel and my nephew Jordan. I am working on finishing Felicia and my friends Joy and Heidi from the Massena church and Aurora from my church. I don't know what to get Larry this year. Last year I got him a liter, a homie (he collects those) and a c.d. Well I am tired. ttyl! <3

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

My great life

GUESS WHAT?????????? I might get a ginnea pig. I can't wait until Friday. I am picking up my bffl Aurora between 5:30 and 6:00 and then we are going up to Vermontville camp. It will be fun. When we get there we will go in the tabernacle for church and then after church we are having a bon fire with marshmellows and hot dogs and then we go to bed. The next morning I am going to show Aurora the prayer rock. In case you don't know what the prayer rock is...it is a huge rock on the Vermontville campground but it's in the woods. It's awesome! I think she will like it! Well I am on a diet because I feel like I am fat. I have lost 6 pounds already. I started last Monday. I didn't know it would be this hard to take off but it's easy to put on. I wish it was as easy to take it off as it is to put it on. lol. Well I guess that's it for now!

Saturday, September 13, 2008

Board

I am board!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And my brother is getting on my nerves. Well anyway I guess that's it for now! ttyl! Lots of Love <3

Hey

Hey,
Sorry I haven't updated in a REALLY longgggggggggg time. I don't really know what to write. Well actually I can tell you about a up-coming event. On the 27th we are going to Vermontville camp to camp out :) I love the campouts. It's soooooooooooo much fun. We have church and then we have a bonfire and then we go to our cabins. The next morning is a work day to close up the camp for the winter. I am not very happy today because we had to miss the pig roast up at Waterman's farm. :( I always look forward to the pig roast but we are in the middle of revival. Well we can go next year
( I hope ). Well I started school monday. :( It's boring but not as boring as last year. It's actually easier than last year. The only subject that I don't like this year is geography. Talk about boring. What i thought was cute was yesterday we were babysitting Jordan and I was working on geography and i said "I hate maps" and Jordan said the word map. it was weird because anything I said after that he tried to copy me. Well i guess that's it for now. If you have a aim then IM me because I am REALLY board right now and I am looking for someone to talk to. Well I guess that's it for now. Uhhhhhhhh u should know my aim u/n. If you don't it's lhockeysoccer126. So Tanya, Tricia, Tina and Sheri PLEASE IM me! Luv ya lots <3
your sis
~Laura

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Hey everybody

Hey,
I don't really know what to write about. Well we are in the middle of vbs. Brooke and her brother Jimmy are here. They give me company when Larry's at work. Of course I wouldn't really call Larry company. Oh well, at least he's somebody. Hmmmmmmmm well I guess that's it 4 now! ttyl! Lots of love <3

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Sitting watching the boats at the locks


Mom, hannah and I got tierd of standing watching the boats so we sat down to watch them!

me on the mountain


We went out on the rocks of the mountain and I was scared to death because it was so high up.

White face mountain


This is the mountain we drove up. It was VERY high up.

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

STEAMING MAD RIGHT NOW

I AM VERY MAD RIGHT NOW BECAUSE DAD AND MOM CAME HOME AND DAD GOT ME AN APPOINTMENT TO GO TO THE DENTIST NEXT MONTH. I NEVER WANT TO GO THERE AGAIN. I HAFTA GET 2 FILLINGS AND 2 TEETH PULLED. I DON'T WANT TO. AS FAR AS I'M CONCERNED I DON'T WANT TO EVER SEE DR. FLANDERS EVER AGAIN. I HATE GOING TO THE DENTIST. IT IS VERY ANNOYING. I HATE IT. I HATE EVERY DENTIST AND I ALWAYS WILL.

Away

Right now dad, mom and me are at Sheri and Jason's house. It is fun! Today dad went to pick up our car we left at Grand Gorge and mom had a dentist appointment. I stayed here with Sheri and Victoria. For lunch we had tuna sandwhiches and sherbert milkshakes. Jason is at work right now but he calls Sheri on his breaks. Well I guess that's it for now! Lots of love <3
~Laura

Sunday, August 17, 2008

something to be nervous about

Today I sang a special with mom. I was SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO nervous I could hardly sleep. When I got up to the front of the church by the paino I was shaking so bad I thought I could hear it in my voice too. After it was all done I was relived. I went back to my seat and Sadie, and Aurora said "you did fine". After church alot of people complimented me on my voice. Hazel told me that I should sing a solo. I did that at Grand Gorge and I was even more nervous then then I was today. At Grand Gorge I sang "How great thou art" and today me and mom sang some song about being Jesus's friend. I forget the name of it. lol. That's pretty sad. Well last night I started a quilting. It is going to be a pillow. It has a green background and it has flowers all over it. i am quilting around each flower. It's going to take a longgggggggggggggg time because there are an estimate of over 100 flowers. Maybe more. I finally finished unpacking and fixing up my bedroom. It looks nice. I just hafta vacum the carpet and everything will be in place. It has been over a year and I JUST got my room done. CLEANED, UNPACKED AND NICE! I like the way it looks. The only thing I don't like is my wallpaper. It looks to little girlish for my liking. I would rather have it painted green on the walls and blue on the celing with sponged clouds ontop of the blue. That's the dream room I want. I also have always wanted a balcony and a tower. That would be so cool. If you have ever seen the Princess Diaries then you would know what I mean by tower. It's like stairs that lead up to another room ontop of your room. If we stayed at Grand Gorge then after Sheri got married Larry was going to move into her bedroom and I was going to move into his and my room would have been the guest room. The only reason I would have even thought about taking Larry's room is because that is the room with the attic. I could have turned the attic into a tower but that would have taken lots of work anyway so why waste time. Ok you know what? I am just taking a break because I finished eating before everybody else so I came up here to update my blog. Now I am going to go eat dessert. Chow for now! Love ya'll lots <3
~Laura

Saturday, August 16, 2008



I thought this picture was pretty funny because Josiah wouldn't smile for the picture so Daniel helped him. He looks so funny here!


This picture is so cute because Josiah loves to suck on his thumb and he was doing that when mom took this picture.


Felicia wanted a mp3 player for her birthday because I had one. Mom and Dad got her one and she listened to it all day after she got it!


this was taken in the church at Binghampton camp. I look happy don't I?